UA-86748254-1

Web Terms and Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Wessex Eagle Limited, trading as Eagle Plant of Great Western Business Centre, Beeching Close, Chard, Somerset. TA20 1BB.

Content from within this site may not be reproduced without the express permission of the company.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Wessex Eagle Limited (trading as “Eagle Plant”) uses and protects any information that you give Eagle Plant when you use this website.

Eagle Plant is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Eagle Plant may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/07/2013.

What we might collect from you

We may collect the following information:

  • name and title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys, credit account applications or other offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at eagle.office@eagleplant.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Eagle Plant, Great Western Business Centre, Beeching Close, Chard, Somerset. TA20 1BB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Cookie Policy

(1)      Introduction

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(2)      Credit

This document was created using an SEQ Legal template.

(3)      About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

(4)      Our cookies

We (Eagle Plant) do not use cookies on this website.

(5)      Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may be sent third party cookies.

Our service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

6)      Cookies and personal information

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you.

(7)      Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(a)            in Internet Explorer (version 9) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b)            in Firefox (version 16) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c)            in Chrome (version 23), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

(8)      Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. For example:

(a)            in Internet Explorer (version 9), you must manually delete cookie files - you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

(b)            in Firefox (version 16), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy" and then "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"

(c)            in Chrome (version 23), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

Again, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

(10)         Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Wessex Eagle Limited (trading as Eagle Plant).

If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy, please contact us:

(a)            by email websales@eagleplant.co.uk

(b)            by telephone 01761 418614; or

(c)            by post: Great Western Business Centre, Beeching Close, Chard, Somerset. TA20 1BB